Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship 2012Plus Singapore Qualifier

Four mini qualifiers were held, with the winner of each qualifier seeded into the Top 8 of the Asia Championship 2012Plus Singapore Qualifier, which will be held on the 21st October 2012.

Results of the four mini qualifiers are behind the cut. Results of the Asia Championship 2012Plus Singapore Qualifier to be updated on a later date.

Mini Qualifier 1
@ Upper Thomson
Number of participants: 12 Teams

Winner – Team Koi
Johann Loke [Dark World]
William Oh [HERO]
Yu Bixuan [Mermail]

Runner-up – Team BBT
Vishal [Dark World]
Kenneth Tan [HERO]
Aim [Geargia Karakuri]

Mini Qualifier 2
@ Dhoby Ghaut
Number of participants: 14 Teams

Winner – Team KingQueenJoker
Ho Shu Miao [Mermail]
Peh Junyong [Dark World]
Cassandra Ang [HERO]

Runner-up – Team PlantIsRetarded
Samuel Cheng [HERO]
Tan Wan Xin [Ninja Hieratic]
Kenneth Koh [Mermail]

Mini Qualifier 3
@ Upper Serangoon
Number of participants: 11 Teams

Winner – Team Waetoriya
Ng Nian Jie [Mermail]
Jie Lun [HERO]
Daniel Ang [Dark World]

Runner-up – Team 7DS
Jonas Tai [Agent Fairy]
Gavin [HERO]
Jia Rui [Dark World]

Mini Qualifier 4
@ Ang Mo Kio
Number of participants: 12 Teams

Winner – Team Putra
Alvin Putra [Agent Fairy]
Sherwyn Lim [HERO]
Keith Chen [Dark World]

Runner-up – Team InsaneTech
Lim Poh Seng [Mermail]
Wesley Seek [Chaos Dragon]
Choo Wee Min [Dark World]

Mini Qualifier Analysis

Total 24
HERO 7
Dark World 7
Mermail 5
Agent Fairy 2
Chaos Dragon 1
Ninja Hieratic 1
Geargia Karakuri 1

Based on results of the winners and runner-ups of the four mini qualifiers, the strongest combination of decks appears to be HERO, Dark World and Mermail. With Extra Pack 2012 not being legal for the Asia Championship 2012Plus Singapore Qualifier, Wind-Up and decks that rely on “Tour Guide From the Underworld” will not see any play.

My personal prediction is that the trinity – HERO, Dark World and Mermail – will continue to dominate.

Asia Championship 2012Plus Singapore Qualifier

Champion – Team Koi
Johann Loke [Dark World]
William Oh [Hero Beat]
Yu Bi Xuan [Mermail]

1st Runner-up – Team All Mango are Plant
Kenneth Koh [Ninja Mermail]
Fiery Tan [HERO]
Samuel Cheng [Lightsworn]

2nd Runner-up – Team Aequus
Shaun Lin [Dark World]
Yong Wei Ann [HERO]
Shaun Lim [Agent Herald]

3rd Runner-up – Team DOTE
Tan Yong Chin [Exodia]
Sean Tan [Inzektor]
Luke Lim [Agent Fairy]

Advertisements

Blog Stats

  • 211,260 hits